logo

Calendar of Activities

Meeting Calendar  2017-2018
Description Location Meeting Dates
May
Atlantic Regional Executive #3 Charlottetown Thu 25 - Sat 27
Atlantic Regional Council Charlottetown Fri 26 - Sat 27
CFIA VM Alberta Sub Group AGM Calgary Sat 27  
Regional Team Consultation Training for DND NCR Stewards Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 27  
SP 2017 AGM Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 27  
CFIA VM AGM Calgary Sat 27  
TFOL #3 - Task Force on Official Languages Meeting Montreal Sun 28 - Mon 29
HR Subcomittee meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 29  
Committee on Human Rights and Diversity Committee Meeting #3 Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 29  
CFIA National Union Management Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 30  
CanNor NUMCC Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 30  
DFO/CCG Newfoundland Labrador Region Labour Management Symposium 2017 Newfoundland Tue 30 - Wed 31
VAC HP Side Table Regional Consultation Charlottetown Tue 30  
PEI CS Sub Group Annual General Meeting Charlottetown Wed 31  
Occupational Health and Safety Orford Wed 31 - Fri 2
NAV Canada All Stewards Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Wed 31  
MAGE AGM Winnipeg Wed 31  
June
Signature Ceremony of the RE CA Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 1  
BC/Yukon Training Committee #2 Vancouver Thu 1  
BC/Yukon Regional Executive Meeting Vancouver Thu 1  
Prairie/NWT Regional Executive Training - Radisson Hotel Saskatoon Saskatoon Thu 1 - Fri 2
Nav Canada Executive meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 1  
Meet with employer Toronto Fri 2 - Tue 6
Prairie/NWT Regional Council - Radisson Hotel Saskatoon Saskatoon Fri 2 - Sat 3
BC/Yukon Branch President Meeting Vancouver Fri 2  
BC/Yukon Regional Council Vancouver Fri 2 - Sat 3
Ontario Regional Executive Meeting #3 and 4 Ontario Fri 2 - Sat 3
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 2  
RE Executive meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 2  
2017 RE AGM Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 2  
National UMCC Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 2  
RE SUBGROUP PRESIDENT'S MEETING Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 3  
1 CAD UMCC Winnipeg Mon 5  
DFO Central & Arctic Regional UMCC/OHS Ontario Tue 6  
100th Anniversary Committee Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 6  
NB EN Annual General Meeting TBD Tue 6  
Nav Bargaining Session Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 6  
Fredericton Branch Annual General Meeting Fredericton Wed 7  
Retired Members Guild Vision Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Wed 7  
AFS Group Executive meeting #3 Quebec City Wed 7  
CS Strategic planning meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 8  
Retired Members Guild Executive Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 8  
AFS Sub-group Presidents' meeting Quebec City Thu 8 - Fri 9
AV Group Executive meeting #3 Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 8  
NR Executive Meeting #3 St. John's (NL) Thu 8  
AV Subgroup presidents meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 9  
CS Executive meeting tied into the CS AGM Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 9  
SH Executive tied to their AGM Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 9  
NR Sub Group Presidents meeting St. John's (NL) Fri 9  
AFS Group Annual General Meeting 2017 Quebec City Sat 10  
CS AGM Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 10  
SH Group AGM Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 10  
NR AGM St. John's (NL) Sat 10  
AV Group Annual General Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 10  
CSC National Labour Management Consultation Committee teleconference Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 12  
Saint John, NB Branch and Saint John AFS Sub Group Annual General Meeting TBD Mon 12  
NCR Executive regular meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 13  
CTC Bargaining Meeting with the employer Vancouver Tue 13 - Thu 15
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 13  
Executive/Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 13  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 13  
NRC Joint Consultation Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Wed 14  
Ottawa Centreville Branch Annual General Meeting (AGM) Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 15  
Prairie/NWT Basic Steward Training - June 15-16-17, 2017 (2.5 days) Edmonton Thu 15 - Sat 17
Board of Directors Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 16 - Sat 17
RORCO Executive meeting #2 Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 16 - Sat 17
National Health and Safety Policy Committee Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 20  
NJC Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 20  
National Return to Work Committee Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 20  
Meeting Toronto Tue 20 - Wed 21
Operations Committee TBD Tue 20  
Extended Management Team Ottawa-Gatineau Wed 21 - Fri 23
DND Atlantic Regional Consultation & Executive Mtg TBD Fri 23 - Sat 24
Science Advisory Committee Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 23  
Finance Committee Meeting TBD Fri 23 - Sat 24
By-Laws and Policies Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 26  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 27  
ECC Ottawa-Gatineau Wed 28  
DFO National Science Recruitment Campaign - Lessons Learned Ottawa-Gatineau Wed 28  
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 29  
July
Operations Committee TBD Tue 4  
Training and Education Committee Year 2017 : Meeting 3 of 4 Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 7  
Prairie/NWT Regional Executive Meeting #3 Yellowknife Sat 8  
Information Technology Services and Projects Committee Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 8  
CSC National Labour Management Consultation Committee teleconference Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 10  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 11  
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 13  
Executive/Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 13  
CFIA S&A Executive Meeting #4 Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 15  
Operations Committee TBD Tue 18  
ECC Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 24  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 25  
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 27  
CTC Bargaining with the employer meeting Vancouver Thu 27 - Fri 28
August
Bargaining Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 1  
Operations Committee TBD Tue 1  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 8  
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 8  
Board of Directors Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 11 - Sat 12
CSC National Labour Management Consultation Committee teleconference Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 14  
Operations Committee TBD Tue 15  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 22  
Executive/Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 24  
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 24  
Working Group on Consultation (3/4) Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 25  
Advisory Council 3/4 Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 26  
By-Laws and Policies Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Sun 27  
Bargaining Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 28  
Operations Committee TBD Tue 29  
September
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 5  
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 7  
Atlantic Regional Executive Meeting Saint John (NB) Sat 9  
CSC National Labour Management Consultation Committee teleconference Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 11  
100th Anniversary Committee Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 12  
RMG Vision Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Wed 13  
Retired Members Guild Executive Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 14  
Quebec Steward Council Orford Fri 15 - Sat 16
Ontario Steward Council Toronto Fri 15 - Sat 16
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 19  
Atlantic Basic Steward Training #2 Moncton Thu 21 - Sat 23
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 21  
Executive/Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 21  
SH Executive #4 Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 23  
Operations Committee TBD Tue 26  
2017 Prairie/NWT Stewards Council - Chateau Lacombe Hotel - Edmonton Edmonton Fri 29 - Sat 30
NCR Steward Council Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 29 - Sat 30
October
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 3  
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 5  
CSC National Labour Management Consultation Committee teleconference Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 9  
Operations Committee TBD Tue 10  
RORCO Executive meeting #3 St. John's (NL) Fri 13 - Sat 14
Board of Directors Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 13  
By-Laws and Policies Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Sun 15  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 17  
Atlantic Regional Executive Halifax Thu 19  
Ontario Basic Steward Training Toronto Thu 19 - Sat 21
Executive/Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 19  
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 19  
Atlantic Steward Council Halifax Fri 20 - Sat 21
BC/Yukon Branch President Meeting Richmond (BC) Fri 20  
BC/Yukon Steward Council Vancouver Fri 20 - Sat 21
Prairie/NWT Regional Executive Meeting # 4 Winnipeg Sat 21  
Operations Committee TBD Tue 24  
Finance Committee Meeting TBD Fri 27  
Working Group on Consultation (4/4) Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 27  
Advisory Council 4/4 Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 28  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 31  
November
Atlantic Basic Steward Training #3 Moncton Thu 2 - Sat 4
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 2  
NCR Fall Advanced Training School Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 2 - Sat 4
NCR Fall Basic Steward Training 2017 Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 2 - Sat 4
Operations Committee TBD Tue 7  
CSC National Labour Management Consultation Committee teleconference Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 13  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 14  
Board of Directors Ottawa-Gatineau Wed 15  
Retired Members Guild Annual General Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 16  
SH Executive #5 Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 16  
CS Executive meeting tied into the CS AGM Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 16  
Retired Members Guild Executive Meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 16  
PIPSC AGM Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 17 - Sat 18
Operations Committee TBD Tue 21  
BC/Yukon Basic Training Vancouver Thu 23 - Sat 25
Basic Steward Training Quebec - French Drummondville Thu 23 - Sat 25
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 23  
Executive/Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 23  
By-Laws and Policies Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 27  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 28  
December
Atlantic Regional Training Committee #3 Halifax Fri 1  
Atlantic Regional Executive #6 Halifax Sat 2  
HR Subcomittee meeting Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 4  
Operations Committee TBD Tue 5  
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 7  
RORCO 2017 AGM Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 8  
PRA Training Committee Meeting w/ Regional Exec Mtg next day Edmonton Fri 8  
Prairie/NWT Regional Executive Meeting #5 Edmonton Sat 9  
RORCO Executive meeting #4 Ottawa-Gatineau Sat 9  
CSC National Labour Management Consultation Committee teleconference Ottawa-Gatineau Mon 11  
Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Tue 12  
Board of Directors Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 15  
Operations Committee TBD Tue 19  
Executive Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 21  
Executive/Management Committee Ottawa-Gatineau Thu 21  
January 2018
Atlantic Regional Executive and Training Committee Meeting Moncton Fri 26 - Sat 27
February 2018
Ontario Basic Steward Training Toronto Thu 8 - Sat 10
Atlantic Region Basic Steward Training Halifax Thu 15 - Sat 17
March 2018
Atlantic Regional Executive and Training Committee Meeting Saint John (NB) Fri 23 - Sat 24
April 2018
BC/Yukon Advanced Training School Victoria Wed 11 - Sat 14
Atlantic Regional Training School Halifax Thu 12 - Sat 14
Ontario Regional Council Ontario Fri 20 - Sat 21
NCR Regional Council Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 20 - Sat 21
May 2018
Labour School - Advanced training for Stewards Toronto Wed 2 - Sat 5
Atlantic Regional Executive Meeting Moncton Thu 24  
Atlantic Regional Council Meeting Moncton Fri 25 - Sat 26
Branch and Provincial Group Presidents Moncton Fri 25  
June 2018
Prairie/NWT Regional Council - Matrix Hotel- Edmonton Edmonton Fri 1 - Sat 2
September 2018
Ontario Steward Council Toronto Fri 7 - Sat 8
Atlantic Region Basic Steward Training Saint John (NB) Thu 20 - Sat 22
NCR Steward Council Ottawa-Gatineau Fri 28 - Sat 29
October 2018
Ontario Basic Steward Training Toronto Thu 18 - Sat 20
Atlantic Regional Executive Halifax Thu 18  
Atlantic Steward Council Halifax Fri 19 - Sat 20
BC/Yukon Steward Council Vancouver Fri 19 - Sat 20
November 2018
Atlantic Steward Training Charlottetown Thu 1 - Sat 3
Atlantic Regional Executive and Training Committee Meeting Halifax Fri 30 - Sat 1
April 2019
Ont Reg Council Ontario Fri 5 - Sat 6
May 2019
Atlantic Regional Council St. John's (NL) Fri 24 - Sat 25